hipercom
Client

NESTLE ROMANIA SRL — Cereale

Weekly Leaflet Promo Intelligence
2026-W44 2026-10-26 → 2026-11-01
1

Executive Summary

2026-W44
Market : Cold
Promo pressure well below 4-week average — promotional activity in retreat.
Promoted assortment breadth
% SKUs on promo / all SKUs seen in leaflets over the last 24 months
9.6%
45 promoted SKUs / 470 referenced
▲ 0.5 pp vs Y-1
▲ 1.5 pp vs last 4 weeks
Distinct Operations
Distinct catalogues / POs
24
66 promo occurrences across 24 operations
▼ 1 vs Y-1
▲ 1 vs last 4 weeks
Average max discount
Ø max discount
20.6%
▼ 0.9 pp vs Y-1
▼ 0.7 pp vs last 4 weeks
Cumulative Visibility ?
Σ visibility scores
378
▼ 36.7% vs Y-1
▲ 42.2% vs last 4 weeks
Top 2 Concentration ?
Visibility share of top 2 producers
81.0%
CARREFOUR GROUP + NESTLE ROMANIA SRL
▲ 2.3 pp vs Y-1
▲ 16.2 pp vs last 4 weeks

NESTLE ROMANIA SRL

Promoted assortment breadth
% SKUs on promo / all SKUs seen in leaflets over the last 24 months
17.6%
13 promoted SKUs / 74 referenced
▼ 2.7 pp vs Y-1
▲ 0.7 pp vs last 4 weeks
Distinct Operations
Distinct catalogues / POs
10
24 promo occurrences across 10 operations
▼ 6 vs Y-1
▼ 1 vs last 4 weeks
Average max discount
Ø max discount
20.8%
▲ 0.7 pp vs Y-1
▼ 1.2 pp vs last 4 weeks
Cumulative Visibility ?
Σ visibility scores
100
▼ 75.9% vs Y-1
▼ 8.7% vs last 4 weeks
Promo operations penetration rate
Share of category promotional operations
41.7%
▼ 22.3 pp vs Y-1
▼ 11.5 pp vs last 4 weeks
Share of Voice (Visibility) ?
Share of promotional catalogue visibility (weighted score)
26.5%
▼ 43.0 pp vs Y-1
▼ 14.7 pp vs last 4 weeks

Executive Summary W44: Notable Exposure Decline for NESTLE ROMANIA SRL with 26.5% Share of Voice

The manufacturer NESTLE ROMANIA SRL activated 17.6% of its reference catalog in promotions, exceeding the category benchmark of 9.6%. Despite this activation, there is a notable decline in exposure, with a current share of voice (SOV) at 26.5% across 13 promoted SKUs.
NESTLE ROMANIA SRL's promotional efforts are represented in 24 leaflet occurrences across 9 distinct retail chains, resulting in a 50.0% network coverage. However, this selective presence does not compensate for the overall loss of exposure.
The average maximum leaflet discount for NESTLE ROMANIA SRL is 20.8%, slightly above the market average of 20.6%, indicating a +0.2 pp difference. This discounting strategy aligns with category standards.

Conclusion

In summary, NESTLE ROMANIA SRL is experiencing a significant decline in exposure, with a share of voice of 26.5% despite activating a higher percentage of its catalog for promotions. The manufacturer's selective presence across 9 retail chains does not mitigate the loss in visibility. Furthermore, the average maximum discount offered is in line with market standards, suggesting a competitive yet cautious pricing strategy.
2

Promo Pressure by Retailer

66 occurrences • 18 retailers
Promotional Dynamics in the CEREALE Category
This week, the CEREALE category exhibits a robust promotional landscape with 66 occurrences spread across 18 retail chains. NESTLE ROMANIA SRL is actively participating in this environment, featuring in 9 retail partners with a total of 24 leaflet occurrences. The promotional activity is notably led by CARREFOUR and CARREFOUR MARKET, each contributing 14 occurrences, which collectively represent 42.4% of the total promotional volume. Within NESTLE ROMANIA SRL's promotional strategy, CARREFOUR MARKET stands out as the primary partner, accounting for 20.8% of its total occurrences with 5 promotions. Furthermore, PROFI DISCOUNT emerges as the retailer offering the most aggressive promotional discounts in the category, boasting an average maximum discount of 35.0%, significantly surpassing the category benchmark of 22.4%. This highlights the competitive nature of the CEREALE category and the importance of strategic partnerships in maximizing promotional effectiveness.
CARREFOUR and CARREFOUR MARKET dominate with 42.4% of total promotional occurrences.
#RetailerSKU in Promo OccurrencesVisibility Σ scoresAvg max discount Ø max discountSKU Share of Voice
1 Logo CARREFOUR 14 161.0 21.2% 21.9%
2 Logo CARREFOUR MARKET 14 111.0 20.4% 21.9%
3 Logo MEGA IMAGE 9 31.0 15.7% 14.1%
4 Logo DIANA 5 11.0 18.0% 7.8%
5 Logo KAUFLAND 4 8.0 18.0% 3.1%
6 Logo AUCHAN 3 9.0 15.0% 4.7%
7 Logo PROFI GO 2 6.0 32.0% 3.1%
8 Logo PROFI 2 6.0 28.0% 3.1%
9 PRIVAT 2 6.0 — 3.1%
10 Logo UNICARM 2 6.0 — 3.1%
3

Competitive Activity

15 producers • 26 brands
NESTLE ROMANIA SRL holds a significant position but trails behind CARREFOUR GROUP.

Top 10 Producers — Visibility

Top 10 Brands — Visibility

In the CEREALE category, the competitive landscape is characterized by 15 manufacturers and 26 brands actively participating in promotional leaflets this week. NESTLE ROMANIA SRL occupies the #2 position with a share of voice (SOV) of 26.5%, which is notably behind the market leader, CARREFOUR GROUP, that commands a dominant 54.5% SOV, resulting in a gap of 28.0 percentage points. The concentration of visibility is high, with the top three producers accounting for 86.3% of the total category visibility. Notably, CARREFOUR CLASSIC emerges as the most visible brand in the promotional materials. Additionally, SCHWARZ is identified as the fastest-growing competitor in terms of visibility, indicating a potential shift in market dynamics.
4

Focus NESTLE ROMANIA SRL

vs market
NESTLE ROMANIA SRL
26.5%
Visibility share • 24 promo occurrences
Rest of market
73.5%
Visibility share • 42 promo occurrences
BrandVisibilityPromo OccurrencesSKUsAvg max discount
CHOCAPIC 24.0 6 3 27.5%
LION (NESTLE) 21.0 5 1 25.0%
NESQUIK 21.0 3 3 15.0%
CINI MINIS 18.0 4 2 17.5%
KIT KAT 12.0 2 1 —
CHEERIOS 2.0 2 2 19.5%
NESTLE FITNESS 2.0 2 1 14.0%
5

Promo Price Trends

Scenario: STABLE

Avg. promo price / unit [l;m;kg;pcs;m²] (12 weeks)

Avg. max discount (12 weeks)

In W44, NESTLE ROMANIA SRL's average minimum advertised promo price (MAP) stands at 37.42 Lei, slightly below the category benchmark of 37.77 Lei, indicating a -0.9% gap. Over the past 12 weeks, NESTLE ROMANIA SRL has consistently maintained a competitive price advantage, averaging 34.77 Lei compared to 35.85 Lei for the category. The analysis of promotional volatility highlights a peak in W43, where the average maximum discount for NESTLE ROMANIA SRL reached 25.3%, surpassing the market average of 22.7%, coinciding with the lowest unit price observed at 34.42 Lei. Furthermore, a strong inverse correlation (r = -0.2) between discount depth and unit price has been established, indicating that as promotional discounts increase, unit prices tend to decrease. Following a stabilization phase with moderate discounting from W27 to W30, NESTLE ROMANIA SRL has realigned its promotional discount to 20.8% in W44, aligning closely with the market average of 20.6%.
6

Promotional Mechanics Mix

Dominant: Crossed price (57.6%)

Global Breakdown

MechanicPromosShare
Crossed price 38 57.6%
Promotions without consumer advantages 18 27.3%
Application 5 7.6%
X% From the 2nd product (identical) 3 4.5%
Card 2 3.0%
7

Top Promotions of the Week

Two Top 10 rankings: discount depth and visibility

🏷️ Top 10 — Discount Depth

#RetailerBrandDiscountPriceVis.
1 Logo MERKUR BIS-NIS 45.0% 42.9 Lei 1.0 ⭐
2 PROFI DISCOUNT CHOCAPIC 35.0% 28.87 Lei 3.0
3 Logo PROFI GO CHOCAPIC 32.0% 28.87 Lei 3.0
4 Logo PROFI GO LION (NESTLE) 32.0% 38.2 Lei 3.0 ⭐
5 Logo PROFI CHOCAPIC 28.0% 28.87 Lei 3.0
6 Logo PROFI LION (NESTLE) 28.0% 38.2 Lei 3.0 ⭐
7 Logo CARREFOUR CARREFOUR CLASSIC 27.0% 44.46 Lei 30.0
8 Logo CARREFOUR CARREFOUR CLASSIC 27.0% 44.46 Lei 30.0 ⭐
9 Logo CARREFOUR MARKET CARREFOUR CLASSIC 27.0% 44.46 Lei 9.0
10 Logo CARREFOUR MARKET CARREFOUR CLASSIC 27.0% 44.46 Lei 9.0 ⭐

👁️ Top 10 — Visibility

#RetailerBrandVis.Discount
1 Logo CARREFOUR CARREFOUR BIO 60.0 20.0%
2 Logo CARREFOUR CARREFOUR CLASSIC 30.0 27.0%
3 Logo CARREFOUR CARREFOUR CLASSIC 30.0 27.0%
4 Logo CARREFOUR MARKET CARREFOUR BIO 18.0 20.0%
5 Logo CARREFOUR MARKET CARREFOUR CLASSIC 9.0 27.0%
6 Logo CARREFOUR MARKET CARREFOUR CLASSIC 9.0 27.0%
7 Logo CARREFOUR MARKET CARREFOUR CLASSIC 9.0 20.0%
8 Logo LIDL CROWNFIELD 9.0 20.0%
9 Logo CARREFOUR MARKET CARREFOUR SENSATION 9.0 20.0%
10 Logo CARREFOUR MARKET CARREFOUR SENSATION 9.0 20.0%
8

Private Label vs National Brands

Private Label
32.8%
21 promos • 13 SKUs • Max Discount 20.8%
National Brand
67.2%
43 promos • 31 SKUs • Max Discount 20.5%
In the current week's leaflets, national brands demonstrate a significant presence with 67.2% of promotional volume, comprising 43 occurrences across 31 SKUs. However, their share of voice is notably lower at 38.5%. In contrast, private labels account for 32.8% of promotional volume with 21 occurrences across 13 SKUs, yet they command a higher share of voice at 61.5%. Pricing analysis reveals that private labels offer an average maximum discount of 20.8% with a MAP of 5.81 Lei, while national brands provide a slightly lower average maximum discount of 20.5% with a MAP of 13.45 Lei. Additionally, private label share of voice has shown a positive trend, increasing by 12.7 percentage points compared to the previous week.
9

News & Alerts (vs last 24 months)

⚠️ BIS-NIS — BIS-NIS TRADING SRL
Discount this week: 45.0% (historical avg: 12.0%, delta: +275.0%)
at MERKUR
⚠️ CHOCAPIC — NESTLE ROMANIA SRL
Discount this week: 31.7% (historical avg: 23.6%, delta: +34.3%)
at PROFI DISCOUNT
🆕 VIVA — New item — VIVA
CEREALE CACAO FLAKES (EUROPEAN FOODS) — UNICARM
🆕 VIVA — New item — VIVA
CEREALE CACAO BALLS (EUROPEAN FOODS) — UNICARM
🆕 CARREFOUR CLASSIC — New item — CARREFOUR CLASSIC
FULGI DE OVAZ FIN (CARREFOUR GROUP) — CARREFOUR MARKET
🆕 SANO VITA — New item — SANO VITA
RONDELE DIN GRAU EXPANDAT NATUR (SANO VITA SRL) — DIANA
🆕 SANO VITA — New item — SANO VITA
FULGI DE OVAZ CROCANTI (SANO VITA SRL) — DIANA
10

Conclusion & Recommendations

The significant downturn in leaflet promotional exposure indicates a potential vulnerability in brand visibility and market engagement, necessitating immediate strategic intervention to regain competitive advantage.
💡 Enhance collaboration with key retailers to optimize promotional strategies and ensure better visibility in their marketing materials.
💡 Invest in targeted digital marketing campaigns to complement traditional leaflet promotions, leveraging data analytics to reach specific consumer segments effectively.
💡 Conduct a competitive analysis to identify successful promotional tactics employed by market leaders, adapting best practices to improve engagement and share of voice.
Proactive measures are essential to reverse the current trend and strengthen market positioning.
📖

How to Read This Newsletter

This guide explains each section and metric used in this weekly newsletter.

1 — Promoted assortment breadth
Promo Pressure — Share of SKUs observed in promotion vs. the total referenced universe.
1 — Distinct Operations
Distinct Operations — Number of distinct catalogues or promotional operations detected during the week.
1 — Average max discount
Average max discount — Mean max discount depth (%) across all promotional occurrences.
1 — Cumulative Visibility
Cumulative Visibility — Sum of all individual visibility scores.
1 — Top 2 Concentration
Top 2 Concentration — Share of total visibility captured by the two most visible producers.
2 — Promo Pressure by Retailer
Promo Pressure by Retailer — Table ranking retailers by number of promo occurrences, total visibility, average discount depth, and number of distinct SKUs on promo.
3 — Competitive Activity
Competitive Activity — Comparative table of competitive positions across key promotional KPIs for major retailers, with a championship podium ranking.
4 — Focus NESTLE ROMANIA SRL
Focus Producer — Compares the selected producer's promotional footprint against the rest of the market.
5 — Promo Price Trends
Promo Price Trends — Table comparing the most frequent price ranges (MAP) across retailers over 5 periods, with trend indicators.
6 — Promotional Mechanics Mix
Promotional Mechanics Mix — Table showing the breakdown of promotion types with mini pie chart indicators for each retailer.
7 — Top Promotions of the Week
Top promotions of the week — Two Top 10 rankings: by maximum discount depth (with ⭐ lowest observed price flags over 24 months) and by leaflet visibility score.
8 — Private Label vs National Brands
Displayed Discount Rate — Share of promotions that explicitly display a numerical discount percentage. Comparison across retailers over 5 periods, with trend indicators.
9 — News & Alerts (vs last 24 months)
News & Alerts — Flags products appearing in promotion for the first time within 24 months and unusual KPI deviations.
🏷️ Audited Topic Entities: Cereale • NESTLE ROMANIA SRL • CARREFOUR • CARREFOUR MARKET • MEGA IMAGE • DIANA • KAUFLAND • AUCHAN • PROFI GO • PROFI • PRIVAT • UNICARM • Romania (RO)
ℹ️ Audit information, methodology & FAQ (Rozwiń ↓)
📍 Market & Territory: Romania (RO)
🏷️ Category: Cereale
🎯 Audited Entity: NESTLE ROMANIA SRL
📊 Audit Pillar: Brand Leaflet & Promo Share of Voice Audit
🛒 Monitored Retailers: CARREFOUR, CARREFOUR MARKET, MEGA IMAGE, DIANA, KAUFLAND, AUCHAN, PROFI GO, PROFI, PRIVAT, UNICARM
❓ Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ) — Audit Data & Methodology:
Q: What was the Share of Voice (SOV) of NESTLE ROMANIA SRL in Romania during Week 44 2026?

During Week 44 2026 in Romania, NESTLE ROMANIA SRL achieved a 26.5% Share of Voice in Cereale across retailers including CARREFOUR, CARREFOUR MARKET, MEGA IMAGE, DIANA.

Q: What was the average maximum discount for NESTLE ROMANIA SRL in Week 44?

The average maximum discount recorded for NESTLE ROMANIA SRL was 20.8% in the audited period.

Q: Who is the HiperCom analytics and methodology lead?

The trade marketing audit and data methodology are verified by Yves Frérot, Lead Data Analyst & Head of Methodology (yves.frerot@hiper-com.eu).

Official Source: HiperCom / FCube FMCG Retail Intelligence Database • Verified by: Yves Frérot (Lead Data Analyst & Head of Methodology)
Manager
Schedule meeting →